?

Log in

 
 
21 October 2012 @ 06:42 pm
Once Upon a Time Mood Theme:  

PLEASE READ FIRST!

1. As a future warning, if you use the coding for the Admin Console, change the file type to .GIF, NOT .jpg or .png or else it will not work.

2. Change the width and height to 100 x 60.

3. Please credit etherealnetwork.



This covers all of Season 1 - ep 3 of Season 2, and I will be making a second mood theme as Season 2 airs starting with ep 4 "The Crocodile". Given I know everyone has different ships/OTPs, I made three different pairings for the theme "Loved" consisting of Rumple/Belle, Charming/Snow, and Graham/Emma, so take your pick. There are many single characters as well as groups/duos, so I hope there's a nice variety for you all. :)

If there are any problems, please feel free to ask and I will assist you the best way I can. Please credit: etherealnetwork.

To upload the mood theme to your journal faster try these instructions from crackified (under the cut for your convenience) for a much faster result, or put the link in one by one - totally your choice.

Here are some examples of what they look like:




DOWNLOAD ZIP FILE HERE



Angry Blank Chipper Confused Contemplative
Disappointed Embarrassed Geeky Good Grateful
Hyper Jealous Melancholy Mellow Pissed Off





Using the Admin Console

1. Download the zip file for the mood theme you want, and unzip it in winzip or a similar program.

2. Then upload the 132 (I made two extras, so there are 134) mood images to your domain, or an image hosting site like Photobucket. If you're using Photobucket, I suggest you download Flock, which allows you to upload images in batches. Do not change the file names.

3. Go to the LJ admin console.

4. Now, in the text box, paste in the following:

moodtheme_create "Title of Theme" "Short Description of Theme"

Of course, replace the "Title of Theme" and "Short Description of Theme" text with the title and description. They can be anything you want, as long as you remember the title, because you'll need it for later. Once you're done, click "execute". If you're successful, the console will give you a number. Copy down this number!

5. Now go to the "adminconsolecodes.txt" file; or you can go to crackified's instructions and she has a version for download but you need to edit it a bit more). Using the "replace" tool in your notepad program, replace the 12345 number with the number the console gave you previously. Also replace the "http://www.hosting.com/" url with the url to the folder that stores the images on your domain, or the photobucket album. Make sure that the height and width for each mood image is entered and correct, otherwise that mood will not be saved. Also, make sure the file type is .gif, NOT .png or .jpg!!!

6. Now, paste in the edited codes into the admin console, and click execute. You should be directed to a page with your accepted codes. If not, go back and re-do the steps again.

7. Now go to your customize page. If you're using s2 (if you don't know what that means, then you probably are using s2), go to the "Customize Selected Theme" button on the bottom right of the page. There should be a "Mood Theme" section on your new page - underneath it, there is a drop down menu. Use the drop down to find your new theme. Save changes.

If you're using s1, simply scroll down your customize page until you find the "Mood Themes" section. Use the drop down to find your new theme. Save changes.

And you're done! Your theme should now be up on your LJ.

Sometimes 'Pissed Off' gets a little "wonky" because photobucket won't allow spaces in a files name, so you'll have to change that manually. Again, if you have problems/questions, feel free to leave me a comment.



Using the Custom Mood Theme Editor

1. Download the zip file for the mood theme you want, and unzip it in winzip or a similar program.

2. Upload the 132 mood images to your domain, or an image hosting site like Photobucket. Do not change the file names.

3. Go here. Underneath "Create a New Theme", enter in the name of the mood theme you are about to upload. Click the create button.

4. Now you need to use the URLs of the mood images that you uploaded earlier. Enter in the appropriate URL for each mood section. Make sure that the height and width for each mood image is entered and correct, otherwise that mood will not be saved. Also, make sure the file type is .gif, NOT .png or .jpg!!! When you're done, click on Save Changes at the bottom. And you're done!

5. Now go back to your Mood Theme Editor. Your new theme should be included on your list of mood themes. When you find it, look to the right of the mood icons and click on the "Use" button. Save changes, and your mood theme should be up on your LiveJournal.

Please credit: etherealnetwork
 
 
Current Location: Tesla Manor
Current Mood: accomplishedaccomplished
 
 
 
the girl who lived ϟ: [OuaT] Evil Reginainchristalone on October 22nd, 2012 02:11 am (UTC)
You = awesomely epic

Will be downloading and installing when I get on my laptop! Will credit too thank you!
The Nikola Tesla Protégé: Evil Queen: Darktardis_mafia on October 22nd, 2012 02:13 am (UTC)
Thank you so much! Enjoy (when you do.) :)
Kim: (OUaT) Evil Queencifan70 on October 22nd, 2012 02:17 am (UTC)
Ahhhh, it's animated. I LOVE THIS!!!!! I am using it at some point when I get time to install it. Thank you and I will credit you once I get it done.
The Nikola Tesla Protégé: Regina: Circletardis_mafia on October 22nd, 2012 02:18 am (UTC)
It is indeed! I love animated mood themes. Enjoy, my dear! :)
beybey16510: Once-Henry's castlebeybey16510 on October 22nd, 2012 02:18 am (UTC)
This is wonderful, I think you've finally convinced me to change my mood theme lol.
The Nikola Tesla Protégé: Emmatardis_mafia on October 22nd, 2012 02:20 am (UTC)
LOL Thank you! Enjoy if you change it. ;)
(Deleted comment)
The Nikola Tesla Protégé: Red: Brighttardis_mafia on October 22nd, 2012 02:36 am (UTC)
Thank you, and you're welcome. :)
tidal_race: Bartidal_race on October 22nd, 2012 02:35 am (UTC)
These are really nice. I may have to change my mood them pretty soon. Thanks for the links to different ways to use them. I'll have to see if doing it with code is easier for me now that I've seen instructions.
The Nikola Tesla Protégé: Cap: Puppy Eyestardis_mafia on October 22nd, 2012 02:37 am (UTC)
Thank you! I also made an Avengers theme if you're interested. ;)

The coding is very easy, I think, and it's a lot faster than putting in each link one by one.
(no subject) - tidal_race on October 22nd, 2012 02:57 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - tardis_mafia on October 22nd, 2012 03:00 am (UTC) (Expand)
Claudia: swan queen ◦ jump together?devexation on October 22nd, 2012 02:43 am (UTC)
Ooh, I'm excited to download this :D
The Nikola Tesla Protégé: Emma: Poutytardis_mafia on October 22nd, 2012 02:47 am (UTC)
:) Enjoy!
(Deleted comment)
The Nikola Tesla Protégé: Ruby: Looking Uptardis_mafia on October 22nd, 2012 03:01 am (UTC)
LOL Thank you. :)
John: CHIPPED CUP!!!!!1tokugawa on October 22nd, 2012 03:59 am (UTC)
This is awesome~ My love for this series continues to grow each day~ :D

Thank you so much for using this and will credit too~ Thanks~ :)
The Nikola Tesla Protégé: Belle: Yellowtardis_mafia on October 22nd, 2012 05:10 am (UTC)
Thank you, same here! Enjoy! :D
iamabadwolf: OUaT RumBelleiamabadwolf on October 22nd, 2012 04:50 am (UTC)
OMG I m totally taking these.

I need a new mood theme desperately is this one is well... PERFECT!! LOVE IT! Great job hun!
The Nikola Tesla Protégé: Belle/Rumpelstiltskin: Kisstardis_mafia on October 22nd, 2012 05:12 am (UTC)
:D LOL Thank you and enjoy!
(no subject) - iamabadwolf on October 22nd, 2012 05:52 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - tardis_mafia on October 22nd, 2012 06:25 am (UTC) (Expand)
Lisa Lou: OUAT: Emma Purple Yellow texturehardveneer on October 22nd, 2012 05:26 am (UTC)
Oh yay, someone made one! :D Thank you so much! :) Will credit when used <3
The Nikola Tesla Protégé: Emmatardis_mafia on October 22nd, 2012 06:23 am (UTC)
I did indeed! Enjoy! :D
dk323@LJ: Once Upon A Time ~ S/C S2 promodk323 on October 22nd, 2012 08:08 am (UTC)
Awesome! Glad to see you finished the mood theme. I look forward to the second one when S2 finishes airing. I like the hyper mood -- ♥ Snow --, the chipper mood with Belle, and the Pissed Off mood wherein Red looks awesome. This is just going off the preview. I know there are a lot more moods from the entire theme I'll like. Thanks for doing different ships for "loved" -- good idea there. :) I can't wait to download the whole mood theme and see everything in all its glory. *squee*

Really cool graphic too with Red and Hook. Now I'm tempted to ship them...hmmm...
The Nikola Tesla Protégé: Red/Hooktardis_mafia on October 22nd, 2012 08:31 am (UTC)
Thank you. Given how many eps there are this season, I may be done before the season is over. LOL

I had to do different ships for "Loved" 'cause I really know not everyone ships everything I do.

I can't wait to download the whole mood theme and see everything in all its glory.

Enjoy! XD

I love the idea of Red and Hook.
Tinafan_cifully on October 22nd, 2012 08:52 am (UTC)
oh my, this is amazing! I've been desperately waiting for an OUAT moodtheme :D
Thank you so much for sharing ♥
The Nikola Tesla Protégé: Rumpelstiltskin: I Am the Dark Onetardis_mafia on October 22nd, 2012 08:56 am (UTC)
XD Thank you so much! You're very welcome!
Yuri: OUAT: Snow Whiteyueshi on October 22nd, 2012 09:27 am (UTC)
snagging, because it looks great :D
shall credit when use. ^^
The Nikola Tesla Protégé: Snow White: Purpletardis_mafia on October 22nd, 2012 09:35 am (UTC)
Thank you! Enjoy. :)
starry_night: ouat: rumple greenstarry_night on October 22nd, 2012 01:31 pm (UTC)
You are awesome! And this is so very pretty! <3

When I have a moment to actually upload everything, I'm totally using this (and your Avengers one cos I can't choose between them, lol).
The Nikola Tesla Protégé: Rumpelstiltskin: Dark Onetardis_mafia on October 23rd, 2012 12:52 am (UTC)
Thank you so much!

Avengers is just plain awesome. XD
Emma: tv: ouatemma2403 on October 22nd, 2012 01:38 pm (UTC)
I love this, thanks so much!
The Nikola Tesla Protégé: Ruby: Close Uptardis_mafia on October 23rd, 2012 12:52 am (UTC)
You're welcome. Enjoy! :D
☆ 「Sɪʟᴠᴇʀ。」〜「スィルヴェル。」〜「실벨。」: tv » once upon a time » ⌚hilary_bells on October 22nd, 2012 03:48 pm (UTC)
awesome! totally memming this :D
The Nikola Tesla Protégé: Belle/Rumpelstiltskin: Blendedtardis_mafia on October 23rd, 2012 12:53 am (UTC)
Thank you! :D
Meagandomluver on October 22nd, 2012 04:31 pm (UTC)
OMFG YAYZ! Totally downloading this, will credit when uploaded! Thank you!
The Nikola Tesla Protégé: Red/Hook: Wolftardis_mafia on October 23rd, 2012 12:53 am (UTC)
:D Thank you very much! Enjoy!
Asia: [OUAT] Captain Hookgrotesque_xxx on October 22nd, 2012 06:20 pm (UTC)
will using it & will credit <3
The Nikola Tesla Protégé: Captain Hooktardis_mafia on October 23rd, 2012 12:54 am (UTC)
Thank you, enjoy! :)
Joellabtifulnightmare on October 23rd, 2012 12:20 am (UTC)
Awesome, thank you!
The Nikola Tesla Protégé: Halloween: Witchtardis_mafia on October 23rd, 2012 12:54 am (UTC)
You're welcome. :D Thank you.
Margaret: Charlie Brown: A little musicmagsyb on October 23rd, 2012 12:55 am (UTC)
Love this.. taking.. will totally credit. Thank you. :D
The Nikola Tesla Protégé: AbsFab: Patsytardis_mafia on October 23rd, 2012 02:35 am (UTC)
Thank you, enjoy! :D
Rowan Darkstar: Regina - apple?rowan_d on October 23rd, 2012 02:10 am (UTC)
This is awesome!:) Snagged and uploaded. I've been wanting a Once theme for ages. Yay!:) Thank you!
The Nikola Tesla Protégé: Regina: Circletardis_mafia on October 23rd, 2012 02:36 am (UTC)
Thank you so much! Enjoy! :D
Arvanna the Rogue: [OuAT]: bookwormstuffy34 on October 30th, 2012 08:07 pm (UTC)
Awesome mood theme! Snagging and will credit <3
The Nikola Tesla Protégé: Victor: Bluetardis_mafia on November 3rd, 2012 08:56 am (UTC)
:D Awesome! Enjoy!
Virginia Fell: snail cuddlevirginia_fell on November 3rd, 2012 07:08 am (UTC)
Yay!

Used, and credited.
Virginia Fell: ooh!virginia_fell on November 3rd, 2012 07:22 am (UTC)
I am having a really random problem with "jubilant." The file name says "jubliant," which means it isn't loading when I tell LJ to look for "jubilant.gif."

I checked the others and they're all fine.
(no subject) - tardis_mafia on November 3rd, 2012 08:55 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - virginia_fell on November 3rd, 2012 09:00 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - tardis_mafia on November 3rd, 2012 09:09 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - virginia_fell on November 3rd, 2012 09:17 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - tardis_mafia on November 3rd, 2012 07:35 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - virginia_fell on November 3rd, 2012 07:36 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - tardis_mafia on November 3rd, 2012 07:37 pm (UTC) (Expand)
carpenyxcarpenyx on November 4th, 2012 08:43 pm (UTC)
Thanks! Using & credited.
The Nikola Tesla Protégé: Snow White: Purpletardis_mafia on November 5th, 2012 05:39 am (UTC)
Thank you, enjoy! :D
icecoldrain: Stock - Catsicecoldrain on November 23rd, 2012 11:34 pm (UTC)
Amazing! I'm saving for later. Thanks!
The Nikola Tesla Protégé: Red: Child of the Moontardis_mafia on November 24th, 2012 12:36 am (UTC)
Thank you so much! :D